Wikia

Governance Wiki

Lok-Sabha constituencies

Comments0
12,249pages on
this wiki

The Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament of India is made up of Members of Parliament (MPs). Each represents a single geographic constituency. There are currently 543 constituencies.

The maximum size of the Lok Sabha as outlined in the Constitution of India is 552 members made up of up to 530 members representing people of the states of India and up to 20 members representing people from the Union Territories.

The constituencies are divided among the states and Union Territories on the basis of their population.

Delimitation of constituenciesEdit

As per Delimitation Act of 2002, Delimitation Commission of India has redefined the list of parliamentary constituencies, their constituent assembly segments and reservation status (whether reserved for Scheduled castes (SC) candidates or Scheduled tribes (ST) candidates or unreserved). Karnataka Legislative Assembly election, 2008, which took place in May 2008, was the first state election to use newly demarcated assembly constituencies.[1] Consequently, all assembly elections scheduled in 2008, viz. in the states of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, NCT of Delhi, Mizoram and Rajasthan are based on newly defined assembly constituencies.[2]

Constituencies by StateEdit

Andhra PradeshEdit


Constituencies that do not exist w.e.f General Elections 2009, as per the Latest Delimitation held in 2007 based on Census 2001


Arunachal PradeshEdit

AssamEdit

BiharEdit

ChhattisgarhEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation) Post-delimitation (proposed)
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments[3]
1 Surguja Surguja ST 4. Premnagar, 5. Bhatgaon, 6. Pratappur (ST), 7. Ramanujganj (ST), 8. Samri (ST), 9. Lundra (ST), 10. Ambikapur and 11. Sitapur (ST)
2 Raigarh Raigarh ST 12. Jashpur (ST), 13. Kunkuri (ST), 14. Pathalgaon (ST), 15. Lailunga (ST), 16. Raigarh, 17. Sarangarh (SC), 18. Kharsia and 19. Dharamjaigarh (ST)
3 Janjgir Janjgir-Champa SC 33. Akaltara, 34. Janjgir-Champa, 35. Sakti, 36. Chandrapur, 37. Jaijaipur, 38. Pamgarh (SC), 43. Bilaigarh (SC) and 44. Kasdol
4 Bilaspur Korba None 1. Bharatpur-Sonhat (ST), 2. Manendragarh, 3. Baikunthpur, 20. Rampur (ST), 21. Korba, 22. Katghora, 23. Pali-Tanakhar (ST) and 24. Marwahi (ST)
5 Sarangarh Bilaspur None 25. Kota, 26. Lormi, 27. Mungeli (SC), 28. Takhatpur, 29. Bilha, 30. Bilaspur, 31. Beltara and 32. Masturi (SC)
6 Raipur Rajnandgaon None 71. Pandariya, 72. Kawardha, 73. Khairagarh, 74. Dongargarh (SC), 75. Rajnandgaon, 76. Dongargaon, 77. Khujji and 78. Mohla-Manpur (ST)
7 Mahasamund Durg None 62. Patan, 63. Durg-Rural, 64. Durg City, 65. Bhilai Nagar, 66. Vaishali Nagar, 67. Ahiwara (SC), 68. Saja, 69. Bemetara and 70. Nawagarh (SC)
8 Kanker Raipur None 45. Baloda Bazar, 46. Bhatapara, 47. Dharsiwa, 48. Raipur Rural, 49. Raipur City West, 50. Raipur City North, 51. Raipur City South, 52. Arang (SC) and 53. Abhanpur
9 Bastar Mahasamund None 39. Saraipali (SC), 40. Basna, 41. Khallari, 42. Mahasamund, 54. Rajim, 55. Bindranawagarh (ST), 57. Kurud and 58. Dhamtari
10 Durg Bastar ST 83. Kondagaon (ST), 84. Bhanpuri (ST), 85. Bastar (ST), 86. Jagdalpur, 87. Chitrakot (ST), 88. Dantewada (ST), 89. Bijapur (ST) and 90. Konta (ST)
11 Rajnandgaon Kanker ST 56. Sihawa (ST), 59. Sanjari Balod, 60. Dondi Lohara (ST), 61.Gunderdehi, 79. Antagarh (ST), 80. Bhanupratappur (ST), 81. Kanker (ST) and 82. Keshkal (ST)

GoaEdit

GujaratEdit

HaryanaEdit

Himachal PradeshEdit

Jammu and KashmirEdit

JharkhandEdit

KarnatakaEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation) Post-delimitation (proposed)[4]
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments
1 Chikkodi None 1. Nippani, 2. Chikkodi-Sadalga, 3. Athni, 4. Kagawad, 5. Kudachi (SC), 6. Raybag (SC), 7. Hukeri and 10. Yemkanmardi (ST)
2 Belgaum None 8. Arabhavi, 9. Gokak, 11. Belgaum Uttar, 12. Belgaum Dakshin, 13. Belgaum Rural, 16. Bailhongal, 17. Saundatti Yellamma and 18. Ramdurg
3 Bagalkot None 19. Mudhol (SC), 20. Terdal, 21. Jamkhandi, 22. Bilgi, 23. Badami, 24. Bagalkot, 25. Hungund and 68. Nargund
4 Bijapur SC 26. Muddebihal, 27. Devar Hippargi, 28. Basavana Bagevadi, 29. Babaleshwar, 30. Bijapur City, 31. Nagthan (SC), 32. Indi and 33. Sindgi
5 Gulbarga SC 34. Afzalpur, 35. Jevargi, 39.Gurmitkal, 40. Chitapur (SC), 41. Sedam, 43. Gulbarga Rural (SC), 44. Gulbarga Dakshin and 45. Gulbarga Uttar
6 Raichur ST 36. Shorapur (ST), 37. Shahpur, 38. Yadgir, 53. Raichur Rural (ST), 54. Raichur, 55. Manvi (ST), 56. Devadurga (ST) and 57. Lingsugur (SC)
7 Bidar None 42. Chincholi (SC), 46. Aland, 47. Basavakalyan, 48. Humnabad, 49. Bidar South, 50. Bidar, 51. Bhalki and 52. Aurad (SC)
8 Koppal None 58. Sindhanur, 59. Maski (ST), 60. Kushtagi, 61. Kanakagiri (SC), 62. Gangawati, 63. Yelburga, 64. Koppal and 92. Siruguppa (ST)
9 Bellary ST 88. Hadagalli (SC), 89. Hagaribommanahalli (SC), 90. Vijayanagara, 91. Kampli (ST), 93. Bellary (ST), 94. Bellary City, 95. Sandur (ST) and 96. Kudligi (ST)
10 Haveri None 65. Shirahatti (SC), 66. Gadag, 67. Ron, 82. Hangal, 84. Haveri (SC), 85. Byadgi, 86. Hirekerur and 87. Ranibennur
11 Dharwad None 69. Navalgund, 70. Kundgol, 71. Dharwad, 72. Hubli-Dharwad-East (SC), 73. Hubli-Dharwad-Central, 74. Hubli-Dharwad-West 75. Kalghatgi and 83. Shiggaon
12 Uttara Kannada None 14. Khanapur, 15. Kittur, 76. Haliyal, 77. Karwar, 78. Kumta, 79. Bhatkal, 80. Sirsi and 81. Yellapur
13 Davanagere None 103. Jagalur (ST), 104. Harapanahalli, 105. Harihar, 106. Davanagere North, 107. Davanagere South, 108. Mayakonda (SC), 109. Channagiri and 110. Honnali
14 Shimoga None 111. Shimoga Rural (SC), 112. Bhadravati, 113. Shimoga, 114. Tirthahalli, 115. Shikaripur, 116. Sorab, 117. Sagar and 118. Byndoor
15 Udupi None 119. Kundapura, 120. Udupi, 121. Kapu, 122. Karkal, 123. Sringeri, 124. Mudigere (SC), 125. Chikmagalur and 126. Tarikere
16 Hassan None 127. Kadur, 193. Shravanabelagola, 194. Arsikere, 195. Belur, 196. Hassan, 197. Holenarasipur, 198. Arkalgud and 199. Sakleshpur (SC)
17 Dakshina Kannada None 200. Belthangady, 201. Moodabidri, 202. Mangalore City North, 203. Mangalore City South, 204. Mangalore, 205. Bantval, 206. Puttur and 207. Sullia (SC)
18 Chitradurga SC 97. Molakalmuru (ST), 98. Challakere (ST), 99. Chitradurga, 100. Hiriyur, 101. Hosadurga, 102. Holalkere (SC), 136. Sira and 137. Pavagada (SC)
19 Tumkur None 128. Chiknayakanhalli, 129. Tiptur, 130. Turuvekere, 132. Tumkur City, 133. Tumkur Rural, 134. Koratagere (SC), 135. Gubbi and 138. Madhugiri
20 Mandya None 186. Malavalli (SC), 187. Maddur, 188. Melukote, 189. Mandya, 190. Shrirangapattana, 191. Nagamangala, 192. Krishnarajpet and 211. Krishnarajanagar
21 Mysore None 208. Madikeri, 209. Virajpet, 210. Piriyapatna, 212. Hunsur, 215. Chamundeshwari, 216. Krishnaraja, 217. Chamaraja and 218. Narasimharaja
22 Chamarajanagar SC 213. Heggadadevankote (ST), 214. Nanjangud (SC), 219. Varuna, 220. T.Narasipur (SC), 221. Hanur, 222. Kollegal (SC) 223. Chamarajanagar and 224. Gundlupet
23 Bangalore Rural None 131. Kunigal, 154.Rajarajeshwarinagar, 176. Bangalore South, 177. Anekal (SC), 182. Magadi, 183. Ramanagaram, 184. Kanakapura and 185. Channapatna
24 Bangalore North None 151. K.R.Pura, 152. Byatarayanapura, 153. Yeshvanthapura, 155. Dasarahalli, 156. Mahalakshmi Layout, 157. Malleshwaram, 158. Hebbal and 159. Pulakeshinagar (SC)
25 Bangalore Central None 160. Sarvagnanagar, 161. C.V. Raman Nagar (SC), 162. Shivajinagar, 163. Shanti Nagar, 164. Gandhi Nagar, 165. Rajaji Nagar, 168. Chamrajpet and 174. Mahadevapura (SC)
26 Bangalore South None 166. Govindraj Nagar, 167. Vijay Nagar, 169. Chickpet, 170. Basavanagudi, 171. Padmanaba Nagar, 172. B.T.M. Layout, 173. Jayanagar and 175. Bommanahalli
27 Chikballapur None 139. Gauribidanur, 140. Bagepalli, 141. Chikkballapur, 150. Yelahanka, 178. Hosakote, 179. Devanahalli (SC), 180. Dod Ballapur and 181. Nelamangala (SC)
28 Kolar SC 142. Sidlaghatta, 143. Chintamani, 144. Srinivaspur, 145. Mulbagal (SC), 146. Kolar Gold Field (SC), 147. Bangarapet (SC), 148. Kolar and 149. Malur

KeralaEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation) Post-delimitation (proposed)
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments
1 Kasaragod
  1. Manjeswar
  2. Kasaragod
  3. Udma
  4. Hosdrug (SC)
  5. Trikkarpur
  6. Payyannur
  7. Taliparamba
Kasaragod
2 Kannur Kannur
3 Vadakara Vadakara
4 Kozhikode Kozhikode
5 Manjeri Malappuram
6 Ponnani Ponnani
7 Palghat Palghat
8 Ottapalam Alathur
9 Trichur Trichur
10 Mukundapuram Chalakudy
11 Ernakulam Ernakulam
12 Muvattupuzha Wayanad
13 Kottayam Kottayam
14 Idukki Idukki
15 Alappuzha Alappuzha
16 Mavelikara Mavelikara
17 Adoor Pathanamthitta
18 Quilon Kollam
19 Chirayinkil Attingal
20 Trivandrum Trivandrum

Madhya PradeshEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation) Post-delimitation (proposed)
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments[5]
1 Morena Morena None 1. Sheopur, 2. Vijaypur, 3. Sabalgarh, 4. Joura, 5. Sumawali, 6. Morena, 7. Dimani and 8. Ambah (SC)
2 Bhind Bhind SC 9. Ater, 10. Bhind, 11. Lahar, 12. Mehgaon, 13. Gohad (SC), 20. Sewda, 21. Bhander (SC) and 22. Datia
3 Gwalior Gwalior None 14. Gwalior Rural, 15. Gwalior, 16. Gwalior East, 17. Gwalior South , 18. Bhitarwar, 19. Dabra (SC), 23. Karera (SC) and 24. Pohari.
4 Guna Guna None 25. Shivpuri, 26. Pichhore, 27. Kolaras, 28. Bamori, 29. Guna (SC), 32. Ashok Nagar (SC), 33. Chanderi and 34. Mungaoli.
5 Sagar Sagar None 35. Bina (SC), 36. Khurai, 37. Surkhi, 40. Naryoli (SC), 41. Sagar, 146. Kurwai (SC), 147. Sironj and 148. Shamshabad.
6 Khajuraho Tikamgarh SC 43. Tikamgarh, 44. Jatara (SC), 45. Prithvipur, 46. Niwari, 47. Khargapur, 48. Maharajpur, 51. Chhatarpur and 52. Bijawar.
7 Damoh Damoh None 38. Deori, 39. Rehli, 42. Banda, 53. Malhara, 54. Pathariya, 55. Damoh, 56. Jabera and 57. Hatta (SC)
8 Satna Khajuraho None 49. Chandla (SC), 50. Rajnagar, 58. Pawai, 59. Gunnaor (SC), 60. Panna, 92. Vijayraghavgarh, 93. Murwara and 94. Bahoriband
9 Rewa Satna None 61. Chitrakoot, 62. Raigaon (SC), 63. Satna, 64. Nagod, 65. Maihar, 66. Amarpatan and 67. Rampur-Baghelan
10 Sidhi Rewa None 68. Sirmour, 69. Semariya, 70. Teonthar, 71. Mauganj, 72. Deotalab, 73. Mangawan (SC), 74. Rewa and 75. Gurh
11 Shahdol Sidhi None 76. Churhat, 77. Sidhi, 78. Sihawal, 79. Chitrangi (ST), 80. Singrauli, 81. Devsar (SC), 82. Dhauhani (ST) and 83. Beohari (ST)
12 Balaghat Shahdol ST 84. Jaisingnagar (ST), 85. Jaitpur (ST), 86. Kotma, 87. Anuppur (ST), 88. Pushprajgarh (ST), 89. Bandhavgarh (ST), 90. Manpur (ST) and 91. Barwara (ST)
13 Mandla Jabalpur None 95. Patan, 96. Bargi, 97. Jabalpur Purba (SC), 98. Jabalpur Uttar, 99. Jabalpur Cantt., 100. Jabalpur Paschim, 101. Panagar and 102. Sihora (ST).
14 Jabalpur Mandla ST 103. Shahpura (ST), 104. Dindori (ST), 105. Bichhiya (ST), 106. Niwas (ST), 107. Mandla (ST), 116. Keolari, 117. Lakhnadon (ST) and 118. Gotegaon (SC).
15 Seoni Balaghat None 108. Baihar (ST), 109. Lanji, 110. Paraswada, 111. Balaghat, 112. Waraseoni, 113. Katangi, 114. Barghat (ST) and 115. Seoni.
16 Chhindwara Chhindwara None 122. Junnardeo (ST), 123. Amarwara (ST), 124. Churai, 125. Saunsar, 126. Chhindwara, 127. Parasia (SC) and 128. Pandhurna (ST)
17 Betul Hoshangabad None 119. Narsingpur, 120. Tendukheda, 121. Gadarwara, 136. Seoni-Malwa, 137. Hoshangabad, 138. Sohagpur, 139. Pipariya (SC) and 140. Udaipura
18 Hoshangabad Vidisha None 141. Bhojpur, 142. Sanchi (SC), 143. Silwani, 144. Vidisha, 145. Basoda, 156. Budhni, 158. Ichhawar and 173. Khategaon
19 Bhopal Bhopal None 149. Berasia (SC), 150. Bhopal Uttar, 151. Narela, 152. Bhopal Dakshin-Paschim, 153. Bhopal Madhya, 154. Govindpura, 155. Huzur and 159. Sehore
20 Vidisha Rajgarh None 30. Chachoura, 31. Raghogarh, 160. Narsinghgarh, 161. Biaora, 162. Rajgarh, 163. Khilchipur, 164. Sarangpur (SC) and 165. Susner
21 Rajgarh Dewas SC 157. Ashta (SC), 166. Agar (SC), 167. Shajapur, 168. Shujalpur, 169. Kalapipal, 170. Sonkatch (SC), 171. Dewas and 172. Hatpipliya
22 Shajapur Ujjain SC 212 Nagada-Khachrod, 213 Mahidpur, 214 Tarana (SC), 215 Ghatiya (SC), 216 Ujjain Uttar, 217 Ujjain Dakshin, 218 Badnagar and 223 Alot (SC)
23 Khandwa Mandsaur None 222. Jaora, 224. Mandsour, 225. Malhargarh (SC), 226. Suwasra, 227. Garoth, 228. Manasa, 229. Neemuch and 230. Jawad
24 Khargone Ratlam ST 191. Alirajpur (ST), 192. Jobat (ST), 193. Jhabua (ST), 194. Thandla (ST), 195. Petlawad (ST), 219. Ratlam Rural (ST), 220. Ratlam City and 221. Sailana (ST)
25 Dhar Dhar ST 196 Sardarpur (ST), 197 Gandhwani (ST), 198 Kukshi (ST), 199 Manawar (ST), 200 Dharampuri (ST), 201 Dhar, 202 Badnawar and 209. Dr.Ambedkarnagar-Mhow
26 Indore Indore None 203. Debalpur, 204. Indore-1, 205. Indore-2, 206. Indore-3, 207. Indore-4, 208. Indore-5, 210. Rau and 211. Sanwer (SC)
27 Ujjain Khargone ST 183. Maheshwar (SC), 184. Kasrawad, 185. Khargone, 186. Bhagwanpura (ST), 187. Sendhawa (ST), 188. Rajpur (ST), 189. Pansemal (ST) and 190. Badwani (ST)
28 Jhabua Khandwa None 174. Bagali (ST), 175. Mandhata, 177. Khandwa (SC), 178. Pandhana (ST), 179. Nepanagar (ST), 180. Burhanpur, 181. Bikhangaon (ST) and 182. Badwah
29 Mandsaur Betul ST 129. Multai, 130. Amla (SC), 131. Betul, 132. Ghoradongri (ST), 133. Bhainsdehi (ST), 134. Timarni (ST), 135. Harda and 176. Harsud (ST)

MaharashtraEdit

New List Based on Delimitation Commission, 2002

ManipurEdit

MeghalayaEdit

MizoramEdit

NagalandEdit

OrissaEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation)[6] Post-delimitation (proposed)
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments
1 Mayurbhanj ST 02. Jhasipur (ST), 03. Bahalda (ST), 04. Rairangpur (ST), 05. Bangriposi (ST), 06. Kuliana (ST), 07. Baripada and 10. Udala (ST)
2 Balasore None 08. Baisinga (ST), 09. Khunta (ST), 11. Bhograi, 12. Jaleswar, 13. Basta, 14. Balasore and 15. Soro
3 Bhadrak SC 16. Simulia, 17. Nilgiri, 18. Bhandaripokhari (SC), 19. Bhadrak, 20. Dhamnagar, 21. Chandbali (SC) and 22. Basudevpur
4 Jajpur SC 23. Sukinda, 24. Korai, 25. Jajpur (SC), 26. Dharamsala, 27. Barchana, 28. Bari-Derabisi and 29. Binjharpur (SC)
5 Kendrapara None 30. Aul, 31. Patamundai (SC), 32. Rajnagar, 33. Kendrapara, 34. Patkura, 39. Kisannagar and 40. Mahanga
6 Cuttack None 41. Salepur (SC), 43. Cuttack Sadar, 44. Cuttack City, 45. Choudwar, 46. Banki, 47. Athgarh and 48. Baramba
7 Jagatsinghpur None 35. Tirtol, 36. Ersama, 37. Balikuda, 38. Jagatsinghpur (SC), 42. Gobindpur, 53. Nimapara (SC) and 54. Kakatpur
8 Puri None 49. Balipatna (SC), 52. Pipli, 55. Satyabadi, 56. Puri, 57. Brahmagiri, 58. Chilka and 61. Ranpur
9 Bhubaneswar None 50. Bhubaneswar, 51. Jatni, 59. Khurda, 60. Begunia, 62. Nayagarh, 63. Khandapara and 64. Daspalla
10 Aska None 65. Jaganathprasad (SC), 67. Suruda, 68. Aska, 69. Kavisuryanagar, 70. Kodala, 71. Khallikote and 73. Hinjili
11 Berhampur None 72. Chatrapur, 74. Gopalpur (SC), 75. Berhampur, 76. Chikati, 77. Mohana, 78. Ramagiri (ST) and 79. Parlakhemundi
12 Koraput ST 80. Gunupur (ST), 81. Bissam-Cuttack (ST), 82. Rayagada (ST), 83. Lakshmipur (ST), 84. Pottangi (ST), 85. Koraput and 89. Jeypore
13 Nowrangpur ST 86. Malkangiri (SC), 87. Chitrakonda (ST), 88. Kotepad (ST), 90. Nowrangpur, 91. Kodinga (ST), 92. Dabugam (ST) and 93. Umarkote (ST)
14 Kalahandi None 95. Khariar, 96. Dharamgarh (SC), 97. Koksara, 98. Junagarh, 99. Bhawanipatna (SC), 100. Narla (ST) and 101. Kesinga
15 Phulbani SC 66. Bhanjanagar, 102. Balliguda (ST), 103. Udaygiri (ST), 104. Phulbani (SC), 105. Boudh, 112. Sonepur (SC) and 113. Binka
16 Bolangir None 94. Nawapara, 106. Titilagarh (SC), 107. Kantabanji, 108. Patnagarh, 109. Saintala, 110. Loisingha and 111. Bolangir
17 Sambalpur None 123. Padampur, 124. Melchhamunda, 125. Bijepur, 126. Bhatli (SC), 127. Bargarh, 128. Sambalpur and 133. Rairakhol (SC)
18 Deogarh None 121. Pallahara, 122. Talcher (SC), 129. Brajarajnagar, 130. Jharsuguda, 131. Laikera (ST), 132. Kuchinda (ST) and 134. Deogarh
19 Dhenkanal None 114. Birmaharajpur, 115. Athmallik, 116. Angul, 117. Hindol (SC), 118. Dhenkanal, 119. Gondia and 120. Kamakhyanagar
20 Sundargarh ST 135. Sundargarh, 136. Talsara (ST), 137. Rajgangpur (ST), 138. Biramitrapur (ST), 139. Rourkela, 140. Raghunathpali (ST) and 141. Bonai (ST)
21 Keonjhar ST 01. Karanjia (ST), 142. Champua (ST), 143. Patna (ST), 144. Keonjhar (ST), 145. Telkoi (ST), 146. Ramachandrapur and 147. Anandapur (SC)

PunjabEdit

RajasthanEdit

SikkimEdit

Tamil NaduEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation)[7] Post-delimitation (proposed)[8]
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments
1 Chennai North None 1. Royapuram, 2. Harbour, 3. Dr. Radhakrishnan Nagar, 5. Perambur (SC), 17. Thiruvottiyur and 18. Villivakkam Tiruvallur SC 1. Gummidipoondi, 2. Ponneri (SC), 4.Tiruvallur, 5. Poonamallee (SC), 6. Avadi and 9. Madavaram
2 Chennai Central None 4. Park Town, 6. Purasawalkam, 7. Egmore (SC), 8. Anna Nagar, 10. Thousand Lights and 11. Chepauk Chennai North None 10. Tiruvottiyur, 11. Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar, 12. Perambur, 13. Kolathur, 15. Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar (SC) and 17. Royapuram
3 Chennai South None 9. Theagaraya Nagar, 12. Triplicane, 13. Mylapore, 14. Saidapet, 19. Alandur and 20. Tambaram Chennai South None 22. Virugambakkam, 23. Saidapet, 24. Thiyagarayanagar, 25. Mylapore, 26. Velachery and 27. Sholinganallur
4 Sriperumbudur SC 15. Gummidipundi, 16. Ponneri (SC), 27. Sriperumbudur (SC), 28. Poonamallee, 29. Tiruvallur and 30. Tiruttani Chennai Central None 14. Villivakkam, 16. Egmore (SC), 18. Harbour, 19. Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni, 20. Thousand Lights and 21. Anna Nagar
5 Chengalpattu None 21. Tirupporur (SC), 22. Chengalpattu, 23. Maduranthakam, 24. Acharapakkam (SC), 25. Uthiramerur and 26. Kancheepuram Sriperumbudur None 7. Maduravoyal, 8. Ambattur, 28. Alandur, 29. Sriperumbudur (SC), 30. Pallavaram and 31. Tambaram
6 Arakkonam None 31. Pallipet, 32. Arkonam (SC), 33. Sholinghur, 34. Ranipet, 35. Arcot and 50. Cheyyar Kancheepuram SC 32. Chengalpattu, 33. Thiruporur, 34. Cheyyur (SC), 35. Madurantakam (SC), 36. Uthiramerur and 37. Kancheepuram
7 Vellore None 36. Katpadi, 37. Gudiyatham, 38. Pernambut (SC), 47. Anaicut, 48. Vellore and 49. Arni Arakkonam None 3. Tiruttani, 38. Arakkonam (SC), 39. Sholingur, 40. Katpadi, 41. Ranipet and 42. Arcot
8 Tiruppattur None 39. Vaniayambadi, 40. Natrampalli, 41. Tiruppattur, 42. Chengam (SC), 43. Thandarambattu and 45. Kalasapakkam Vellore None 43. Vellore, 44. Anaikattu, 45. Kilvaithinankuppam (SC), 46. Gudiyattam (SC), 47. Vaniyambadi and 48. Ambur
9 Vandavasi None 44. Tiruvannamalai, 46. Polur, 51. Vandavasi (SC), 52. Peranamallur, 53. Melmalayanur and 54. Gingee Krishnagiri None 51. Uthangarai (SC), 52. Bargur, 53. Krishnagiri, 54. Veppanahalli, 55. Hosur and 56. Thalli
10 Tindivanam None 55. Tindivanam, 56. Vanur (SC), 57. Kandamangalam (SC), 58. Villupuram, 59. Mugaiyur and 60. Thirunavalur Dharmapuri None 57. Palacodu, 58. Pennagaram, 59. Dharmapuri, 60. Pappireddippatti, 61. Harur (SC) and 85. Mettur
11 Cuddalore None 61. Ulundurpet (SC), 62. Nellikuppam, 63. Cuddalore, 64. Panruti, 71. Rishivandiam and 73. Sankarapuram Tiruvannamalai None 49. Jolarpet, 50. Tiruppattur, 62. Chengam (SC), 63. Tiruvannamalai, 64. Kilpennathur and 65. Kalasapakkam
12 Chidambaram SC 65. Kurinjipadi, 66. Bhuvanagiri, 67. Kattumannarkoil (SC), 68. Chidambaram, 69. Vridhachalam and 70. Mangalore (SC) Arani None 66. Polur, 67. Arani, 68. Cheyyar, 69. Vandavasi (SC), 70. Gingee and 71. Mailam
13 Dharmapuri None 79. Harur (SC), 80. Morappur, 82. Dharmapuri, 83. Pennagaram, 84. Mettur and 85. Taramangalam Villupuram SC 72. Tindivanam (SC), 73. Vanur (SC), 74. Viluppuram, 75. Vikravandi, 76. Tirukkoyilur and 77. Ulundurpettai
14 Krishnagiri None 74. Hosur, 75. Thalli, 76. Kaveripattinam, 77. Krishnagiri, 78. Bargur and 81. Palacode Kallakurichi None 78. Rishivandiyam, 79. Sankarapuram, 80. Kallakurichi (SC), 81. Gangavalli (SC), 82. Attur (SC) and 83. Yercaud (ST)
15 Rasipuram SC 72 Chinnasalem, 92 Attur, 93 Talavasal (SC), 94 Rasipuram, 95 Sendamangalam (ST), 96 Namakkal (SC) Salem None 84. Omalur, 86. Edappadi, 88. Salem (West), 89. Salem (North), 90. Salem (South) and 91. Veerapandi
16 Salem None 86. Omalur, 87. Yercaud (ST), 88. Salem - I, 89. Salem - II, 90. Veerapandi and 91. Panamarathupatty Namakkal None 87. Sankari, 92. Rasipuram (SC), 93. Senthamangalam (ST), 94. Namakkal, 95. Paramathi-Velur and 96. Tiruchengodu
17 Tiruchengode None 97. Kapilamalai, 98. Tiruchengode, 99. Sankari (SC), 100. Edapadi, 118. Modakurichi and 120. Erode Erode None 97. Kumarapalayam, 98. Erode (East), 99. Erode (West), 100. Modakkurichi, 101. Dharapuram (SC) and 102. Kangayam
18 Nilgiris None 101. Mettupalayam, 102. Avanashi (SC), 103. Thondamuthur, 126. Coonoor (SC), 127. Ootacamund and

128. Gudalur

Tiruppur None 103. Perundurai, 104. Bhavani, 105. Anthiyur, 106. Gobichettipalayam, 113. Tiruppur (North) and 114. Tiruppur (South)
19 Gobichettipalayam None 119. Perundurai, 121. Bhavani, 122. Andhiyur (SC), 123. Gobichettipalayam, 124. Bhavanisagar and 125. Sathyamangalam Nilgiris SC 107. Bhavanisagar (SC), 108. Udhagamandalam, 109. Gudalur (SC), 110. Coonoor, 111. Mettuppalayam and 112. Avanashi (SC)
20 Coimbatore None 104. Singanallur, 105. Coimbatore West, 106. Coimbatore East, 107. Perur, 115. Palladam and 116. Tiruppur Coimbatore None 115. Palladam, 116. Sulur, 117. Kavundampalayam, 118. Coimbatore (North), 120. Coimbatore (South) and 121. Singanallur
21 Pollachi SC 108. Kinathukkadavu, 109. Pollachi, 110. Valparai (SC), 111. Udumalpet, 112. Dharapuram (SC) and 114. Pongalur Pollachi None 119. Thondamuthur, 122. Kinathukadavu, 123. Pollachi, 124. Valparai (SC), 125. Udumalaipettai and 126. Madathukulam
22 Palani None 113. Vellakoil, 117. Kangayam, 129. Palani (SC), 130. Oddanchatram, 147. Natham and 150. Vedasandur Dindigul None 127. Palani, 128. Oddanchatram, 129. Attur, 130. Nilakkottai (SC), 131. Natham and 132. Dindigul
23 Dindigul None 137. Thirumangalam, 138. Usilampatti, 139. Nilakottai (SC), 140. Sholavandan, 148. Dindigul and 149. Athoor Karur None 133. Vedasandur, 134. Aravakurichi, 135. Karur, 136. Krishnarayapuram (SC), 138. Manapparai and 179. Viralimalai
24 Madurai None 141. Tirupparankundram, 142. Madurai West, 143. Madurai Central, 144. Madurai East, 145. Samayanallur (SC) and 146. Melur Tiruchirappalli None 139. Srirangam, 140. Tiruchirappalli (West), 141. Tiruchirappalli (East), 142. Thiruverumbur, 178. Gandarvakottai (SC) and 180. Pudukkottai
25 Periyakalum None 131. Periyakulam, 132. Theni, 133. Bodinayakkanur, 134. Cumbum, 135. Andipatti and 136. Sedapatti Perambalur None 137. Kulithalai, 143. Lalgudi, 144. Manachanallur, 145. Musiri, 146. Thuraiyur (SC) and 147. Perambalur (SC)
26 Karur None 151. Aravakurichi, 152. Karur, 153. Krishnarayapuram (SC), 154. Marungapuri, 155. Kulithalai and 156. Thottiam Cuddalore None 151. Tittakudi (SC), 152. Vriddhachalam, 153. Neyveli, 154. Panruti, 155. Cuddalore and 156. Kurinjipadi
27 Tiruchirappalli None 158. Musiri, 159. Lalgudi, 165. Srirangam, 166. Tiruchirapalli - I, 167. Tiruchirapalli - II and 168. Thiruverambur Chidambaram SC 148. Kunnam, 149. Ariyalur, 150. Jayankondam, 157. Bhuvanagiri, 158. Chidambaram and 159. Kattumannarkoil (SC)
28 Perambalur SC 157. Uppiliapuram (ST), 160. Perambalur (SC), 161. Varahur (SC), 162. Ariyalur, 163. Andimadam and 164. Jayankondam Mayiladuturai None 160. Sirkazhi (SC), 161. Mayiladuthurai, 162. Poompuhar, 170. Thiruvidaimarudur (SC), 171. Kumbakonam and 172. Papanasam
29 Mayiladuturai None 169. Sirkali (SC), 170. Poompuhar, 171. Mayuram, 172. Kuttalam, 187. Kumbakonam and 188. Thiruvidamarudur Nagapattinam SC 163. Nagapattinam, 164. Kilvelur (SC), 165. Vedaranyam, 166. Thiruthuraipoondi (SC), 168. Thiruvarur and 169. Nannilam
30 Nagapattinam SC 173. Nannilam (SC), 174. Tiruvarur (SC), 175. Nagapattinam, 176. Vedaranyam, 177. Tiruthuraipundi (SC) and 178. Mannargudi Thanjavur None 167. Mannargudi, 173. Thiruvaiyaru, 174. Thanjavur, 175. Orathanadu, 176. Pattukkottai and 177. Peravurani
31 Thanjavur None 181. Orathanad, 182. Thiruvonam, 183. Thanjavur, 184. Tiruvaiyaru, 185. Papanasam and 186. Valangiman (SC) Sivaganga None 181. Thirumayam, 182. Alangudi, 184. Karaikudi, 185. Tiruppattur, 186. Sivaganga and 187. Manamadurai (SC)
32 Pudukkottai None 179. Pattukkottai, 180. Peravurani, 190. Kolathur (SC), 191. Pudukkottai, 192. Alangudi and 193. Arantangi Madurai None 188. Melur, 189. Madurai East, 191. Madurai North, 192. Madurai South, 193. Madurai Central and 194. Madurai West
33 Sivaganga None 189. Thirumayam, 194. Tiruppattur, 195. Karaikudi, 196. Tiruvadanai, 197. Ilaiyangudi and 198. Sivaganga Theni None 190. Sholavandan (SC), 197. Usilampatti, 198. Andipatti, 199. Periyakulam (SC), 200. Bodinayakanur and 201. Cumbum
34 Ramanathapuram None 199 Manamadurai (SC), 200 Paramakudi (SC), 201 Ramanathapuram, 202 Kadaladi, 203. Mudukulathur and 204. Aruppukottai Virudhunagar None 195. Thiruparankundram, 196. Tirumangalam, 204. Sattur, 205. Sivakasi, 206. Virudhunagar and 207. Aruppukkottai
35 Sivakasi None 205. Sattur, 206. Virudhunagar, 207. Sivakasi, 208. Srivilliputhur, 209. Rajapalayam (SC) and 212. Koilpatti Ramanathapuram None 183. Aranthangi , 208. Tiruchuli, 209. Paramakudi (SC), 210. Tiruvadanai, 211. Ramanathapuram and 212. Mudhukulathur
36 Tirunelveli None 210. Vilathikulam, 211. Pottapidaram (SC), 218. Tirunelveli, 219. Palayamcottai, 226. Srivaikuntam and 227. Tuticorin Thoothukkudi None 213. Vilathikulam, 214. Thoothukkudi, 215. Tiruchendur, 216. Srivaikuntam, 217. Ottapidaram (SC) and 218. Kovilpatti
37 Tenkasi SC 213. Sankaranayanarkoil (SC), 214. Vasudevanallur (SC), 215. Kadayanallur, 216. Tenkasi, 217. Alangulam and 221. Ambasamudram Tenkasi SC 202. Rajapalayam, 203. Srivilliputhur (SC), 219. Sankarankovil (SC), 220. Vasudevanallur (SC), 221. Kadayanallur and 222. Tenkasi
38 Tiruchendur None 220. Cheranmahadevi, 222. Nanguneri, 223. Radhapuram, 224. Sattangulam, 225. Tiruchendur and 228. Kanniyakumari Tirunelveli None 223. Alangulam, 224. Tirunelveli, 225. Ambasamudram, 226. Palayamkottai, 227. Nanguneri and 228. Radhapuram
39 Nagercoil None 229. Nagercoil, 230. Colachel, 231. Padmanabhapuram, 232. Thiruvattar, 233. Vilavancode and 234. Killiyoor Kanniyakumari None 229. Kanniyakumari, 230. Nagercoil, 231. Colachel, 232. Padmanabhapuram, 233. Vilavancode and 234. Killiyoor.

TripuraEdit

Uttar PradeshEdit

UttarakhandEdit

West BengalEdit

Parliamentary constituency Current (pre-delimitation)[9] Post-delimitation (proposed)[10]
Constituency # NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments NameReserved for (SC/ST/None)Assembly constituency segments
1 Cooch Behar SC 02. Sitalkuchi (SC), 03. Mathabhanga (SC), 04. Cooch Behar North, 05. Cooch Behar West, 06. Sitai, 07. Dinhata and 08. Natabari Cooch Behar SC 02. Mathabhanga (SC), 03. Cooch Behar North (SC), 04. Cooch Behar South, 05. Sitalkuchu (SC), 06. Sitai (SC), 07. Dinhata and 08. Natabari
2 Alipurduars ST 09. Tufanganj (SC), 10. Kumargram (ST), 11. Kalchini (ST), 12. Alipurduars, 13. Falakata (SC), 14. Madarihat (ST) and 16. Nagrakata (ST) Alipurduars ST 09. Tufanganj, 10. Kumargram (ST), 11. Kalchini (ST), 12. Alipurduars, 13. Falakata (SC), 14. Madarihat (ST) and 21. Nagrakata (ST)
3 Jalpaiguri None 01. Mekliganj (SC), 15. Dhupguri (SC), 17. Mainaguri (SC), 18. Mal (ST), 19. Kranti, 20. Jalpaiguri and 21. Rajganj (SC) Jalpaiguri SC 01. Mekliganj (SC), 15. Dhupguri (SC), 16. Maynaguri (SC), 17. Jalpaiguri (SC), 18. Rajganj (SC), 19. Dabgram-Phulbari and 20. Mal (ST)
4 Darjeeling None 22. Kalimpong, 23. Darjeeling, 24. Kurseong, 25. Siliguri, 26. Phansidewa (ST), 27. Chopra and 28. Islampur Darjeeling None 22. Kalimpong, 23. Darjeeling, 24. Kurseong, 25. Matigara-Naxalbari (SC), 26. Siliguri, 27. Phansidewa (ST) and 28. Chopra
5 Raiganj None 29. Goalpokhar, 30. Karandighi, 31. Raiganj (SC), 34. Itahar, 41. Kharba, 42. Harishchandrapur and 43. Ratua Raiganj None 29. Islampur, 30. Goalpokhar, 31. Chakulia, 32. Karandighi, 33. Hemtabad (SC), 34. Kaliaganj (SC) and 35. Raiganj
6 Balurghat SC 32. Kaliaganj (SC), 33. Kushmandi (SC), 35. Gangarampur, 36. Tapan (ST), 37. Kumarganj, 38. Balurghat and 40. Gajol (ST) Balurghat None 36. Itahar, 37. Kushmandi (SC), 38. Kumarganj, 39. Balurghat, 40. Tapan (ST), 41. Gangarampur (SC) and 42. Harirampur
7 Malda None 39. Habibpur (ST), 44. Araidanga, 45. Maldaha (SC), 46. English Bazar, 47. Manikchak, 48. Suzapur and 49. Kaliachak Maldaha North None 43. Habibpur (ST), 44. Gazole (SC), 45. Chanchal, 46.Harischandrapur, 47. Malatipur, 48. Ratua and

50. Maldaha (SC)

8 Jangipur None 50. Farakka, 51. Aurangabad, 52. Suti, 53. Sagardihi (SC), 54. Jangipur, 57. Nabagram and 66. Khargram (SC) Maldaha South None 49. Manikchak, 51. English Bazar, 52. Mothabari, 53. Sujapur, 54. Baisnabnagar, 55. Farakka and

56. Samserganj

9 Murshidabad None 55. Lalgola, 56. Bhagabangola, 58. Murshidabad, 59. Jalangi, 60. Domkal, 62. Hariharpara and 69. Karimpur Jangipur None 57. Suti, 58. Jangipur, 59. Raghunathganj, 60. Sagardighi, 61. Lalgola, 65. Nabagram (SC) and 66. Khargram (SC)
10 Berhampore None 61. Naoda, 63. Berhampore, 64. Beldanga, 65. Kandi, 67. Barwan, 68. Bharatpur and 282. Ketugram (SC) Baharampur None 67. Burwan (SC), 68. Kandi, 69. Bharatpur, 70 Rejinagar, 71 Beldanga, 72. Baharampur and 74. Naoda
11 Krishnagar None 70. Palashipara, 71. Nakshipara, 72. Kaliganj, 73. Chapra, 74. Krishnaganj (SC), 75. Krishnanagar East and 76. Krishnanagar West Murshidabad None 62. Bhagabangola, 63. Raninagar, 64. Murshidabad, 73. Hariharpara, 75. Domkal, 76. Jalangi and 77. Karimpur
12 Nabadwip SC 77. Nabadwip, 78. Shantipur, 79. Hanskhali (SC), 80. Ranaghat East (SC), 81. Ranaghat West, 82. Chakdaha and 83. Haringhata Krishnanagar None 78 Tehatta, 79 Palashipara, 80. Kaliganj, 81. Nakashipara, 82. Chapra, 83. Krishnanagar North and 84. Nabadwip
13 Barasat None 84. Bagadaha (SC), 85. Bangaon, 86. Gaighata, 87. Habra, 88. Ashoknagar, 90. Barasat and 92. Deganga Ranaghat SC 85. Krishnanagar South, 86. Santipur, 87. Ranaghat North West, 88. Krishnaganj (SC), 89. Ranaghat North East (SC), 90. Ranaghat South (SC) and 91. Chakdaha
14 Basirhat None 93. Swarupnagar, 94. Baduria, 95. Basirhat, 96. Hasnabad, 97. Haroa (SC), 99. Hingalganj (SC) and 107. Bhanagar Bongaon SC 92. Kalyani (SC), 93. Haringhata (SC), 94 Bagda (SC), 95. Bangaon North (SC), 96. Bangaon South (SC), 97. Gaighata (SC) and 98. Swarupnagar (SC)
15 Joynagar SC 98. Sandeshkhali (SC), 100. Gosaba (SC), 101. Basanti (SC), 102. Kultali (SC), 103. Jaynagar, 105. Canning West (SC) and 106. Canning East Barrackpur None 102. Amdanga, 103. Bijpur, 104. Naihati, 105. Bhatpara, 106. Jagatdal, 107. Noapara and 108. Barrackpur
16 Mathurapur SC 121. Magrahat East (SC), 122. Mandirbazar (SC), 123. Mathurapur, 124. Kulpi (SC), 125. Patharpratima, 126. Kakdwip and 127. Sagar Dum Dum None 109. Khardaha, 110. Dum Dum North, 111. Panihati, 112. Kamarhati, 113. Baranagar, 114. Dum Dum and 117. Rajarhat Gopalpur
17 Diamond Harbour None 111. Bishnupur West, 114. Garden Reach, 115. Maheshtala, 116. Budge Budge, 117. Satgachia, 118. Falta and 119. Diamond Harbour Barasat None 100. Habra, 101. Ashoknagar, 115. Rajarhat New Town, 116. Bidhannagar, 118. Madhyamgram, 119. Barasat and 120. Deganga
18 Jadavpur None 104 Baruipur, 108. Jadavpur, 110. Bishnupur East (SC), 112. Behala East, 113. Behala West, 120. Magrahat West and 147. Kabitirtha Basirhat None 99. Baduria, 121. Haroa, 122. Minakhan (SC), 123. Sandeshkhali (ST), 124. Basirhat South, 125. Basirhat North and 126. Hingalganj (SC)
19 Barrackpore None 89. Amdanga, 128. Bijpur, 129. Naihati, 130. Bhatpara, 131. Jagatdal, 132. Noapara and 133. Titagarh Jaynagar SC 127. GOSABA (SC), 128. BASANTI (SC), 129. KULTALI (SC), 136. JAYNAGAR (SC), 138. CANNING PASCHIM (SC), 139. CANNING PURBA and 141. MAGRAHAT PURBA (SC)
20 Dum Dum None 91. Rajarhat (SC), 134. Khardaha, 135. Panihati, 136. Kamarhati, 137. Baranagar, 138. Dum Dum and 139. Belgachia East Mathurapur SC 130. Patharpratima, 131. Kakdwip, 132. Sagar, 133. Kulpi, 134. Raidighi, 135. Mandirbazar (SC) and 142. Magrahat West
21 Calcutta North West None 140. Cossipur, 141. Shyampukur, 142. Jorabagan, 143. Jorasanko, 144. Barabazar, 145. Bowbazar and 154. Taltola (SC) Diamond Harbour None 143. Diamond Harbour, 144. Falta, 145. Satgachhia, 146. Bishnupur (SC), 155. Maheshtala, 156. Budge Budge and 157. Metiaburuz
22 Calcutta North East None 153. Entally, 155. Beliaghata, 156. Sealdah, 157. Vidyasagar, 158. Burtola, 159. Manicktola and 160. Belgachia West Jadavpur None 137. Baruipur East (SC), 140. Baruipur West, 147. Sonarpur South, 148. Bhangar, 150. Jadavpur, 151. Sonarpur North and 152. Tollyganj
23 Calcutta South None 109. Sonarpur (SC), 146. Chowringhee, 148. Alipore, 149. Rashbehari Avenue, 150. Tollygunge, 151. Dhakuria and 152. Ballygunge Kolkata South None 149. Kasba, 153. Behala East, 154. Behala West, 158.Kolkata Port, 159. Bhabanipur, 160. Rashbehari and 161. Ballygunge
24 Howrah None 161. Bally, 162. Howrah North, 163. Howrah Central, 164. Howrah South, 165. Shibpur, 166. Domjur and 169. Sankrail (SC) Kolkata North None 162. Chowrangee, 163. Entally, 164. Beleghata, 165. Jorasanko, 166. Shyampukur, 167. Maniktala and

168. Kashipur-Belgachhia

25 Uluberia None 170. Uluberia North (SC), 171. Uluberia South, 172. Shyampur, 173. Bagnan, 174. Kalyanpur, 175. Amta and 176. Udaynarayanpur Howrah None 169. Bally, 170. Howrah North, 171. Howrah Central, 172. Shibpur, 173. Howrah South, 174. Sankrail (SC) and 175. Panchla
26 Serampore None 167. Jagatballavpur, 168. Panchla, 177. Jangipara, 178. Chanditala, 179. Uttarpara, 180. Serampore and 181. Champdani Uluberia None 176. Uluberia East, 177. Uluberia North (SC), 178. Uluberia South, 179. Shyampur, 180. Bagnan, 181. Amta and 182. Udaynarayanpur
27 Hooghly None 182. Chandernagore, 183. Singur, 184. Haripal, 186. Chinsurah, 187. Bansberia, 190. Polba and 191.

Dhaniakhali (SC)

Sreerampur None 183. Jagatballavpur, 184. Domjur, 185. Uttarpara, 186. Sreerampur, 187. Champdani, 194. Chanditala and 195. Jangipara
28 Arambagh None 185. Tarakeswar, 192. Pursurah, 193. Khanakul (SC), 194. Arambagh, 195. Goghat (SC), 196. Chandrakona and 197. Ghatal (SC) Hooghly None 188. Singur, 189. Chandannagar, 190. Chunchura, 191. Balagarh (SC), 192. Pandua, 193. Saptagram and 197. Dhanekhali (SC)
29 Panskura None 198. Daspur, 199. Nandanpur, 200. Panskura West, 216. Sabang, 217. Pingla, 218. Debra and 219. Keshpur Arambag SC 196. Haripal, 198. Tarakeswar, 199 Pursurah, 200 Arambag (SC), 201 Goghat (SC), 202 Khanakul and 232. Chandrakona (SC)
30 Tamluk None 201. Panskura East, 202. Tamluk, 203. Moyna, 204. Mahishadal, 205. Sutahata (SC), 206. Nandigram and 207. Narghat Tamluk None 203. Tamluk, 204. Panskura East, 206. Moyna, 207. Nandakumar, 208. Mahisadal, 209. Haldia (SC) and 210. Nandigram
31 Contai None 208. Bhagabanpur, 209. Khajuri (SC), 210. Contai North, 211. Contai South, 212. Ramnagar, 213. Egra and 214. Mugberia Kanthi None 211. Chandipur, 212. Patashpur, 213. Kanthi North, 214. Bhagabanpur, 215. Khejuri (SC), 216. Kanthi South and 217. Ramnagar
32 Midnapore None 215. Pataspur, 223. Midnapore, 224. Kharagpur Town, 225. Kharagpur Rural, 226. Keshiari (ST), 227. Narayangarh and 228. Dantan Ghatal None 205. Panskura West, 226. Sabang, 227. Pingla, 229. Debra, 230. Daspur, 231. Ghatal (SC) and 235. Keshpur (SC)
33 Jhargram ST 220. Garhbeta East, 221. Garhbeta West (SC), 222. Salbani, 229. Nayagram (ST), 230. Gopiballavpur, 231. Jhargram and 232. Binpur (ST) Jhargram ST 220. Nayagram (ST), 221. Gopiballavpur, 222. Jhargram, 233. Garbeta, 234 Salboni, 237. Binpur (ST) and 238. Bandwan (ST)
34 Purulia None 233. Banduan (ST), 234. Manbazar, 235. Balarampur (ST), 236. Arsa, 237. Jhalda, 238. Jaipur and 239. Purulia Medinipur None 218. Egra, 219. Dantan, 223. Keshiary (ST), 224. Kharagpur Sadar, 225. Narayangarh, 228. Kharagpur and 236. Medinipur
35 Bankura None 240. Para (SC), 241. Raghunathpur (SC), 242. Kashipur (ST), 243. Hura, 248. Chhatna, 251. Bankura and 252. Onda Purulia None 239. Balarampur, 240. Baghmundi , 241. Joypur, 242. Purulia, 243. Manbazar (ST), 244. Kashipur and 245. Para (SC)
36 Vishnupur SC 244. Taldangra, 245. Raipur (ST), 246. Ranibandh (ST), 247. Indpur (SC), 253. Vishnupur, 254. Kotulpur and 255. Indas (SC) Bankura None 246. Raghunathpur (SC), 247. Saltora (SC), 248. Chhatna, 249. Ranibandh (ST),250. Raipur (ST), 251. Taldangra and 252 Bankura
37 Durgapur SC 249. Gangajalghati (SC), 250. Barjora, 256. Sonamukhi (SC), 264. Durgapur I, 265. Durgapur II, 266. Kanksa (SC) and 269. Galsi Bishnupur SC 253. Barjora, 254. Onda, 255. Bishnupur, 256. Katulpur (SC), 257. Indus (SC), 258. Sonamukhi (SC), 259. Khandaghosh (SC)
38 Asansol None 257. Kulti, 258. Barabani, 259. Hirapur, 260. Asansol, 261. Raniganj, 262. Jamuria and 263. Ukhra (SC) Bardhaman Purba SC 261. Raina (SC), 262. Jamalpur (SC), 264. Kalna (SC), 265. Memari, 268. Purbasthali South, 269. Purbasthali North and 270. Katwa
39 Burdwan None 268. Bhatar, 270. Bardhaman North, 271. Bardhaman South, 272. Khandaghosh (SC), 273. Raina, 274. Jamalpur (SC) and 275. Memari Bardhaman-Durgapur None 260. Bardhaman South, 263 Monteswar, 266. Bardhaman North (SC), 267. Bhatar, 274. Galsi (SC), 276. Durgapur East and 277. Durgapur West
40 Katwa None 188. Balagarh (SC), 189. Pandua, 276. Kalna, 277. Nadanghat, 278. Manteswar, 279. Purbasthali and 280. Katwa Asansol None 275. Pandabeswar, 278. Raniganj, 279. Jamuria, 280. Asansol South, 281. Asansol North, 282. Kulti and 283. Barabani
41 Bolpur None 267. Ausgram (SC), 281. Mangalkot, 283. Nanoor (SC), 284. Bolpur, 285. Labhpur, 286. Dubrajpur and 290. Mayureswar (SC) Bolpur SC 271. Ketugram, 272. Mangalkot, 273. Ausgram (SC), 286. Bolpur, 287. Nanoor (SC), 288. Labpur and

290. Mayureswar

42 Birbhum SC 287. Rajnagar (SC), 288. Suri, 289. Mahammad Bazar, 291. Rampurhat, 292. Hansan (SC), 293. Nalhati and 294. Murarai Birbhum None 284. Dubrajpur (SC), 285. Suri, 289. Sainthia (SC), 291. Rampurhat, 292. Hansan, 293. Nalhati, 294. Murarai

Andaman and Nicobar IslandsEdit

ChandigarhEdit

Dadra and Nagar HaveliEdit

Daman and DiuEdit

NCT of DelhiEdit

LakshadweepEdit

PondicherryEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. "Campaigning ends in segments going to polls in first phase". The Hindu. 2008-05-09. http://www.hindu.com/2008/05/09/stories/2008050952970400.htm. Retrieved on 2008-11-27. 
  2. "Press Note (Subject: Schedule for General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi)". Election Commission of India. 2008-10-14. http://www.eci.gov.in/pn141008.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-27. 
  3. "Final notification on delimitation of Chhattisgarh constituencies". Delimitation Commission of India. 2008-06-02. http://www.delimitation-india.com/Final_Publications/Chhattisgarh/Chhattisgarh.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-23. 
  4. ref "Final notification on delimitation of assembly and parliamentary constituencies of Karnataka". Delimitaton Commission of India. 2007-07-02. http://www.delimitation-india.com/Final_Publications/Karnataka/Final%20Notification%20&%20Order%20with%20Table%20A%20&%20B%20_Eng_.pdf ref. Retrieved on 2008-11-28. 
  5. "Final notification on delimitation of Madhya Pradesh constituencies". Delimitation Commission of India. 2007-05-14. http://www.delimitation-india.com/Final_Publications/MP/Final%20Notification.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-28. 
  6. "Assembly Constituencies - Corresponding Districts and Parliamentary Constituencies of Orissa". Election Commission of India. http://archive.eci.gov.in/se2000/background/S18/Orissa_AC_Dist_PC.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-24. 
  7. [archive.eci.gov.in/se2001/background/S22/TN_ACPC.pdf "List of Parliamentary & Assembly Constituencies"]. Tamil Nadu. Election Commission of India. archive.eci.gov.in/se2001/background/S22/TN_ACPC.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-28. 
  8. "Final Notification on delimitation of constituencies". Tamil Nadu. Delimitation Commission of India. 2007-08-13. http://www.delimitation-india.com/Final_Publications/Tamilnadu/Final%20Notification%20&%20Order%20.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-28. 
  9. "Assembly Constituencies - Corresponding Districts and Parliamentary Constituencies". West Bengal. Election Commission of India. http://archive.eci.gov.in/se2001/background/S25/WB_Dist_PC_AC.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-24. 
  10. "Press Note, Delimitation Commission". Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal. Delimitation Commission. http://www.wbgov.com/e-gov/English/DELIMITATION.pdf. Retrieved on 2008-11-24. 

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki